Feathers Inn, Cross Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical public house of rectangular plan. Cement rendered and lined principal front painted including dressings. Door at centre flanked by windows and with regular fenestration at 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: roughcast, windows at 1st floor to outer right and left. Modern single-storey addition at ground floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows with modern wrought-iron window guards at ground floor. Modern glazing at 1st floor centre bay, 4-pane timber sash and case window to rear elevation. 4-panel, 2-leaf flush-beaded timber entrance door. Panelled vestibule, 8-panel, 2-leaf inner doors with stained glass upper panels. Grey slate roof, piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers to outer left and right of principal pitch, 12-pane timber sash and case windows with blind slate-hung sidelights. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast mutual ridge stack to W, coped with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The ordnance plan of 1868 mark this building as the Post Office. This building is important for its contribution to the fabric of the street, its 2-storey elevation mirroring those of its neighbours. It is also notable for the survival of its original windows.