23 And 29 Dalaruan Terrace, Dalaruan Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

1878. 2-storey symmetrical terrace comprising 8 identical 3-bay flatted houses, (16 dwellings) in colony style, with lean-to glazed timber entrance porch at ground to front, and forestairs to upper flats at rear. Roughcast walls, with droved ashlar dressings. Cill course at ground floor, raised margins at windows and corners at outer left and right, projecting window cills. Blank gable ends.

S (DALARUAN STREET) ELEVATION: lean-to porches at centre bays comprising roughcast bases, projecting cills to timber fixed-lights above with entrance alternately to left and right of centre; porches identical except for those in penultimate bays to left and right which have 2 entrance doors; blank above at 1st floor. Single windows in flanking bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, some margined windows, entrance doors and balconies to 1st floor flats accessed by concrete dogleg stairs with roughcast, coped balustrades.

8-pane timber sash and case windows to outer bay at ground and 1st floor. 8-pane fixed lights to porches, vertically-boarded timber entrance doors with 8 and 6-pane glazed uppers. Single window with modern glazing to right of porch to outer left. Grey slate roofs with profiled cast-iron gutters and cast-iron downpipes to main pitches and porches. Roughcast apex stacks, coped with circular cans. Ashlar skew copes with block skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: battered random rubble walls both to street and dividing gardens, with saddleback cope and timber picket gates.

Statement of Interest

This terrace was built by the Campbeltown Building Company which was set up in 1877 to relieve a housing shortage in the town. The involvement of Robert and James Weir with the company, and similarities in the design to their terrace at 83-103 Millknowe Road, would suggest they were the designers and builders. The porches are shown in a postcard of circa 1900 as being built originally of brick, probably replaced with the present glazed timber porches when the Burgh of Campbeltown applied to "improve houses in Dalaruan Terrace in 1958".