1 Glebe Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Mid and later 19th century. 3-storey tenement with 8 and 7-bay elevations to Glebe Street and Big Kiln Street respectively. Roughcast walls with to Glebe Street, smooth cement-render to Big Kiln Street, painted ashlar shopfronts at ground floor. Droved dressings, margins at corners, projecting cills to windows.

NE (GLEBE STREET) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated elevation, angled at centre, symmetrical to right of centre. Shop window at ground floor, 1st bay, in painted ashlar shopfront with cornice over. Entrance door at 3rd bay, with bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floor. Entrance doors between 5th and 6th bays and 7th and 8th bays.

SE (BIG KILN STREET) ELEVATION: 7-bay elevation angled between 3rd and 4th bays and including chamfered corner bay to outer right. Painted ashlar shopfront at ground floor with cornice over. 1st bay, window at ground floor with entrance door to right. Entrance door in 2nd bay, shop window in 3rd bay with small windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Shop entrance door in 4th bay with small windows at 1st and 2nd floors, off-set to left, and windows at 1st and 2nd floors offset to right. Shop window in 5th bay, corner bay with shop entrance door at ground.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of windows including bipartite, narrow and smaller stair openings.

8-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to all openings, except modern glazing at ground and 1st floor of SE elevation, 1st and 2nd bays. Grey slate roof, piended over SE elevation. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters, profiled at wallhead of SE elevation. Coped roughcast multi-flue stacks adjacent to principal ridge, rendered and lined multi-flue apex stack at W gable with ashlar ends, all with circular cans. Ashlar 4-flue wallhead stack, shouldered, with margins and circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The design and finishes of this little altered tenement suggests it was probably rebuilt by Robert Weir & Son, perhaps acting for the Campbeltown Building Company which was established in 1877 to relieve a housing shortage in the burgh. The 8-pane windows are unusual in having larger lower panes to the lower sashes. This building makes an important contribution to the townscape due to its prominent siting at the road junction, particularly when viewed from Main Street.