Royal Avenue Mansions, 6-12 Hall Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Frank Burnet & Boston of Glasgow, dated 1900. 4-storey, 11-bay tenement with Glasgow Style influence. Bull-faced, squared and snecked sandstone, stugged sandstone ashlar to rear, all dressings of droved red sandstone ashlar, rendered gable elevations. Shopfronts at ground, cill course at 1st floor, 2 and 3-storey canted windows, gabled and pedimented dormerheads to 3rd floor windows breaking eaves, eaves course. 1st floor windows basket-arched.

NE (HALL STREET) ELEVATION: timber shopfronts at ground with some stall risers, continuous fascia and cornice over. Parapetted, full-height canted oriels in 1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th 7th and 11th bays, 3-storey oriel breaking eaves in 7th bay. Roll-moulded surrounds to 1st and 2nd floors except for canted bays. Moulded cills at 2nd floor, except for 3rd and 9th bays. Semicircular pediments over 2nd floor windows in 3rd and 9th bays. Gabled dormers with tripartite windows in 1st, 6th and 11th bays, centre window corniced with datestone in gablehead above. Semicircular dormerheads in 4th, 8th and 10th bays. Bipartite dormerheads to 2nd and 5th bays, piend-roofed in 2nd bay, architraved with gabled dormerhead to 5th bay.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly arranged windows, some bipartite including stair windows. 2-window dormerheads, breaking eaves.

SE (GABLE) ELEVATION: blank, except for fireplaces of former/unbuilt adjacent tenement.

Original timber window pattern of 6-pane upper sashes over 2-pane lower sashes surviving in some principal front openings. Some 12-pane timber sash and case windows surviving in rear elevation as well as 6-pane timber sash and case stair windows with border glazing. Slatted timber tenement door to stair in 3rd bay with 3-pane fanlight over.

Green slate roof to street, grey to rear. Piend-roofed dormer at 2nd bay, semi-octagonal with terracotta ridge at 7th bay of principal front. Piend-roofed dormers to rear elevation. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes, profiled gutters and hoppers to principal front. Corniced stacks at ridges and gables, 3-flue wallhead stack to principal front, to right of 8th bay, coped wallhead stack adjacent to rear elevation dormers. Circular red cans to most flues. Ashlar skew-copes to gables and dormerheads. Scroll skewputts to outer left gablehead.

Statement of Interest

This is a tenement good quality design and construction occupying a prominent waterfront site. The Campbeltown Courier of 1901 states "Campbeltown can now boast quite a number of imposing buildings, but there is none which takes the eye more readily than the handsome new block of shops and dwelling-houses erected at the Old Quay Head by ex-Bailie McQueen. The building is of 4 stories and is of a most pleasing style of architecture, its appearance from the front being very attractive". It goes on to describe the shops at ground floor as "roomy and well ventilated" and the 18 dwelling-houses on the upper floors with entrance doors containing "figured and stained glass (which) give these quite an artistic appearance". The parlours are described as having fireplaces "tastefully set off with coloured tilework, giving the rooms a most cheery appearance, and the mantelpieces are of solid marble".