Knock Bay House, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

1893, with slight alterations of circa 1910. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay asymmetrical house with Arts and Crafts influence, and of rectangular plan. Bull-faced, squared and snecked sandstone ashlar walls with droved ashlar dressings to front and side elevations, harled rear elevation with droved ashlar dressings.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 wide bays, centre bay; entrance door at ground floor comprising ashlar steps, dwarf walls with strapped ball finials at sides. 3-pointed arched doorway with 5-panel timber door and flanking small windows. 3-light mullioned window above. Flanking gabled bays; bay at left, tripartite bay window with sidelights and parapet projecting at ground floor, bipartite window centred at 1st floor. Bay at right; 5-light canted bay with parapet projecting at ground floor, mullioned tripartite window at 1st floor and narrow window centring gablehead. Service wing projecting to right with mullioned tripartite window.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, wallhead stack to right of centre, single storey and attic bay to left, blank at ground floor, pedimented stone dormerhead breaking eaves at 1st floor. 2-storey bay at right with parapet at eaves.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 wide bays, stair window offset to left at 1st floor of centre bay. Modern brick and concrete steps and porch at ground floor rising to right side of bay. Gabled bays to right and left; tripartite window at ground floor of bay to right, left bay irregularly fenestrated. Single storey service wing projecting to left; lean-to porch with flanking windows.

NW ELEVATION: full-height stack advanced at centre, single-storey and attic bay to right, applied half timbering with paired 9-pane windows in gablehead of service wing projecting at right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass at ground floor and multi-pane upper sashes at 1st floor of entrance front and side elevations. Predominantly plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows at rear elevation and service wing. 4-pane stair window with leaded glazing. Purple grey slate roof with timber barge. Slate-hung timber box dormers with 4-pane timber sash and case windows adjacent to bull-faced sandstone wallhead stacks at side elevations, coped with circular cans.

INTERIOR: many original internal fittings surviving including panelled shutters and 5-panel doors. Vertically-boarded panelling to entrance vestibule and hall. Timber principal staircase (lower flight renewed as original) with turned spindles and newels. Early 20th century plasterwork with swagged frieze and later chimneypiece in drawing room. Recent (1995) timber chimneypiece in dining room. Timber attic stair in arcaded enclosure with flanking recesses to bedrooms. Coved ceilings to bedrooms. Scullery with maids bedroom above in service wing.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: random rubble boundary walls to N, W and S. Random rubble retaining wall to Kilkerran Road, circular bull-faced sandstone gatepiers with droved ashlar cornices and conical caps on ball feet. 2-leaf timber gates with iron hinges, matching pedestrian gate at right. Free-standing 2-leaf cast-iron gates (removed from Davaar House) to W in garden.

Statement of Interest

In 1891, warrant to erect a house was applied for by Archibald McQueen of Campbeltown. Bay windows at dining room and study are from the alterations of circa 1910. This is a house of good quality design and construction with most of its original details surviving intact. Its architecture has striking similarities to other villas in Campbeltown designed by H E Clifford.