Markland, Killerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay romantic classical villa of rectangular plan with modern porch centring principal front and small addition projecting at rear. Random rubble walls with droved ashlar raised margins at windows and corners. Eaves course, projecting cills at windows.

NE (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: symmetrical, modern porch at centre with brick base and glazed timber upper. Pilastered doorpiece within; 2-panel inner vestibule door with 2 glazed round-arched upper panels, 9-pane fanlight above.

NW AND SW (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: symmetrical, with single window at centre of each.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: corrugated-iron and brick addition at centre with flanking windows.

Timber sash and case windows at front and rear with 6-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes, 4-pane at side elevations. Grey slate piended roof with overhanging corniced timber eaves and cast-iron gutters and downpipes. 3 single-flue wallhead stacks piercing eaves at NW elevation, each with bases, stop-chamfered shafts, crenellated copes and cans. Matching single-flue wallhead stack at right of SE elevation.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATE: random rubble retaining wall with saddleback cope to Kilkerran Road. Random rubble walls with rough copes to SW and SE. Wrought-iron gate adjoining left corner of principal front.

Statement of Interest

Built on the site of a defensive battery of 1780, this is a small, but sophisticated building with many important details remaining intact. It is also interesting due to the similarities with villas of the same date including Beach Hill and Seaside. The gate adjacent to the principal front is identical to the pedestrian gate at Beach Hill.