41-45 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 2-bay symmetrical tenement of square plan at end terrace with shops at ground floor. Painted stone shopfronts, roughcast walls with ashlar and cement margins elsewhere. Base course, string course at 1st floor and eaves course. 3 entrance doors between mirrored shop windows. Raised margins and projecting cills at 1st and 2nd floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays, symmetrical, round stair tower projecting at centre with windows at varying heights. Corner at right irregularly chamfered.

Modern glazing to all windows; 20-pane fixed lights to shopfront, multi-pane tilt-and-turn windows to stair tower, 12-pane sliding sash elsewhere. 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber storm door at doors flanking centre with 3-pane fanlights above, plate glass fanlight over centre door. Grey slate roof, rear pitch continuous over stair tower, skew copes at SE gable removed. Piend-roofed slate-hung canted timber dormers with modern multi-pane glazing and lead covered aprons. Roughcast, coped, multi-flue apex stack to SE gable with some circular cans remaining.

BOUNDARY WALL: enclosing yard to rear, roughcast finish to SE, random rubble to SW, with modern metal cope.

Statement of Interest

This building occupies a prominent corner site framing the entrance to the Longrow church, although it was originally part of a terrace before the church close was cleared away to open up the view to the Longrow Church. Its original character has been retained to some degree in the recent (1995) restoration, and is therefore an important part of the early 19th century fabric of the Longrow.