73 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay near-symmetrical tenement of T-plan on end terraced site. Coursed and cherry-caulked red sandstone rubble principal front, roughcast side and rear elevations. Eaves course, raised ashlar margins to principal front, projecting cills.

NE (LONGROW) ELEVATION: paired entrance doors at centre with mutual cornice, additional door in bay to right, 2 steps recessed to deep set doors; 9-panel, flush-beaded timber door at entrance to centre right, panelled inner door with 2-pane glazed upper. Modern panelled timber door at entrance to left. Blank bays at centre of 1st and 2nd floors.

NW ELEVATION: blank gable end.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 4 bays, 2-bay gabled wing projecting at centre with doorway at ground floor centre and offset attic windows.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to principal front (modern at bay to outer left), 4-pane at left of rear elevation, modern 12-pane at right, variety of patterns to wing. Grey slate roofs to principal pitches and rear wing with skew copes removed. Piend-roofed, slate-hung canted timber dormers at NE pitch with 12-pane timber sash and case windows (modern at left). Roughcast coped apex stacks to gables (including rear wing), circular cans at SE gable.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls bounding NW and SE extremities of rear garden.

Statement of Interest

The recent (1994) windows have been made to a pattern that is in sympathy with the original ones, and as such this building retains its character and continues to contribute to the early 19th century character of the Longrow.