St David's Parish Church, 66 Boreland Drive

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Garscadden/Scotstounhill

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

A Gardiner of A Gardiner and Gardiner-McLean, 1938-9. Cruciform church with entrance tower, brick with reconstituted stone dressings, cills, and lintels with quasi-keystone detail.

SW ELEVATION: 2-stage entrance tower at centre with broad doorway given prominence by square carved over-door panel depicting burning bush, and flanked by triangular brick shafts; tall narrow window above, below gabled wallhead; steeply pitched leaded, recessed roof bearing cross; return elevations with small windows at ground and tall, slit windows above. Lean-to bays of nave flanking tower with tall narrow windows. Narrow bays of single storey aisles clasping nave, slightly advanced either side with recessed glazed brick-wide crosses.

NW AND SE ELEVATIONS: broad and tall, piend-roofed transepts advanced to rear, each with 3 stepped narrow windows at centre and tall, comparatively broad windows on return to Boreland Drive. 3 bays of nave flanking; each bay of single storey with narrow window and gablehead above; tripartite clerestorey windows behind with timber mullions and similar gablehead.

Lean-to vestry entrance to SE at rear, by earlier church hall.

Small-pane timber glazing, some replacements, some retaining chevron grooved glass. Grey slates. Square downpipes.

INTERIOR:

RAILINGS: wrought-iron hoop railings to Boreland Drive with brick piers terminating and to pedestrian gates.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.