Seabank, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house of rectangular plan with wing projecting to rear. Painted ashlar front elevation, roughcast rear and side elevations with droved ashlar dressings. Base course, dividing band and lintel courses with eaves cornice. Raised margins, projecting cills.

South Elevation (Low Askomil): entrance door at centre with pilastered stone doorpiece, entablature with blocking course above. Stone stair oversailing basement with wrought-iron handrails. Deep-set 6-panel entrance door, panelled inner entrance door with 2 round-arched glazed upper panels.

North Elevation (Rear): 3 bays, architraved entrance door at 1st floor centre bay with cornice and blocking course breaking eaves above, narrow window at right, forestair with wrought-iron handrails. Gabled wing advanced at outer left with lean-to addition. 6-panel timber door, architraved with 5-pane fanlight above.

West Elevation: 2-bay gable end to principal front with rear wing projecting at right. 1st floor bay at left blank, window centred in gable above. Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane at S elevation, 12-pane at principal openings to side and rear. Grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Piend-roofed, slate-hung timber dormers at outer bays of south pitch and centering north pitch with 9-pane timber sash and case windows. Roughcast, coped, apex stacks at principal gables with sandstone ashlar ends and circular cans. Tall 2-tier coped apex stack at rear gable. Sandstone ashlar skew copes.

Boundary Walls: roughcast coped dwarf wall to Low Askomil, surmounted by iron railing and with iron gate at centre, all with fleur-de-lys finials. Paired stugged ashlar gatepiers, corniced with ogee caps, at outer left and right, iron gate at left, modern gate at right. Random rubble wall to High Askomil.

Statement of Interest

An elegant example of the middle-sized houses built in Campbeltown at this period, with many of its original details surviving.