Argyll Arms Hotel, 60 Cross Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

James Weir, circa 1900. 3-storey, 3-bay symmetrical hotel in terraced site. Sandstone ashlar, high base course, moulded at top, and eaves course. Bipartite windows at ground flanking architraved entrance door with keystone at centre. Large 5-light canted oriels at 1st floor flanking blank centre bay linked by plain balustrade. Oriels bracketted with string course at base, cill course, and corniced parapet. Slightly advanced tripartite windows above with tall corniced and finialled stone dormerheads, breaking eaves. 3-storey 4-bay wing projecting to rear, cement-rendered, raised margins with projecting cills to windows,

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, 4-pane to rear. 6-panel 2-leaf fielded panel entrance door, glazed inner screen, 2-leaf glazed doors with diagonal brass handles. Cast-iron lettering "Argyll Arms Hotel" at 2nd floor. Profiled gutters at eaves to front and rear. Square section downpipes framing facade with hoppers and brackets to front. Grey slate roof, ashlar stacks with rendered sides and round cans, rendered and shouldered wallhead stacks flanking rear wing, apex stack to end gable, all coped with round cans. Skew copes to gables.

INTERIOR: panelled dado to entrance vestibule.

Statement of Interest

This building is the successor to the Argyll Arms Inn (now Wee Toon Lounge Bar) in Cross Street. The Campbeltown Courier of 1896 records "a handsome three storey erection is to take the place of the ruinous structure between the Town Hall buildings and ex-Bailie Muir?s property. The building will be an ornament to Main Street, and when everything is completed the Argyll Hotel will not be far behind the finest hotel in Oban". It goes on to describe large dining and coffee rooms, as well as "a handsome drawing room and writing room, a large hall and several parlours". Its imposing elevation, of good quality construction, is prominently sited next to the Town Hall. Weir?s design and construction has striking similarities to works in the town by Henry E Clifford.