95 Millknowe Road, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Robert Weir & Son 1878. 29-bay symmetrical terrace of artisan's houses, grouped 4-8-5-8-4. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay centre section with flanking 2-storey ranges. Roughcast walls with droved ashlar dressings, raised margins to openings with projecting cills. Cill course at 1st floor.

E (MILLKNOWE ROAD) ELEVATION: Centre 5-bay group with entrance door at centre, blank at 1st floor, gabled dormers breaking eaves at centre and outer bays, cylindrical finials at apexes and skewputts, bipartite window to centre dormer. 8-bay sections flanking centre with entrance doors at 6th, 11th, 19th and 24th bays, doors at 11th and 19th bays with closely flanking windows. Segmentally-arched pends in 9th and

21st bays. 4-bay sections to outer left and right with entrance door at ground floor between inner bays.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated, but with windows of varying heights and widths, and stair windows at intermediate levels. Gabled dormers breaking eaves at centre.

8-pane timber sash and case windows to front and rear, vertically- boarded timber entrance doors with rectangular plate glass fanlights above, modern door at 24th bay. Grey slate roofs, rendered and coped apex stacks set to E of ridges with circular cans, ashlar skews, removed at N gable. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters, profiled at principal front.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble wall to street and ends of rear courtyard. Random rubble retaining wall to rear of courtyard, pair of concrete steps with brick bases and steel handrails to drying greens above.

Statement of Interest

The Argyllshire Herald and Campbeltown Courier disagree as to whether it was Robert or James Weir who designed this terrace. It is likely that both were involved through the connection of Robert Weir & Son with the Campbeltown Building Company which was set up in 1877 to relieve a housing shortage in the town. This is an interesting row of workers? housing with nearly all traditional details surviving intact.