St Kieran's Primary School, St John Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: St Kieran's Primary School, St John Street, Campbeltown

Listing Name: St John Street and Stewart Road, St Kieran's Primary School, with Boundary Wall, Railings, Playshelters, Gates, and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry Edward Clifford, 1906. Single storey, 11-bay near-symmetrical school building of rectangular plan with entrance porches projecting at ends, sited on falling ground. Stugged squared and snecked ashlar with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings. Projecting cills at windows, corniced at principal and side elevations.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 11 bays, grouped 3-2-1-2-3, symmetrical except for basement window in bay to outer right. Broad, gabled centre bay with round-arched recess framed by strip pilasters containing bipartite window with corniced and bracketted cill and cornice above. Gibbsian architrave around arch-head containing datestone. Corniced pedestals at corners to outer left and right.

S ELEVATION: projecting entrance porch comprising wide entrance door in E elevation with corniced parapet above, narrow window cill centring gabled S elevation.

N ELEVATION: mirrored image of S elevation, except for 8-step concrete forestair to entrance door and square basement window at outer left.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical, 9 bays grouped 3-3-3.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal openings. 4-panel entrance doors with glazed uppers. 2-leaf 4-panel inner doors with glazed uppers. Grey slate piended M-roof to main block with lead-covered octagonal ventilator bases at ridge, grey slate pitched roofs at porches. Overhanging timber eaves with profiled cast-iron gutters. Cast-iron downpipes with urn hoppers flanking centre 3 bays of front and rear elevations and side windows of porches. Ashlar skew copes to central gable with square pedestal and ball finial at apex, terminated at eaves by octagonal shafts with ball finials. Ashlar skew copes at porches.

INTERIOR: central hall to W with green and white tiled dado, open timber roof and skylights above. Classroom screen to E with 12-pane fixed-lights above tiled dado. Classrooms divided by screens comprising vertically-boarded timber dado with 2-pane fixed-lights over 4-light fixed-lights. 4-panel doors with glazed uppers.

PLAYSHELTERS: 3 and 5-bay shelters to S and N respectively. Cast-iron column supporting timber monopitch roofs with corrugated-iron finish.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: battered random rubble playground walls, with saddleback cope, to N and S, stepped with ashlar cope and cast- iron railing to E. Stugged ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps and 2-leaf cast-iron gates. Random rubble wall with concrete cope to W.

Statement of Interest

Clifford?s building combines purposeful detailing and a neat plan with good quality construction and materials. The open timber roof is a particularly fine feature.