48 Shore Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early and later 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay near symmetrical tenement of square plan with circular stair tower projecting at rear. Droved rubble walls at ground and 1st floor of principal front, droved ashlar above. Droved ashlar dressing and roughcast rear and blank side elevations. Base course and cill course at 1st floor.

NW (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: entrance to plastered pend at ground floor bay to outer left, similar opening infilled by window. Ashlar 3-light, 2-storey canted oriels, corbelled out at 2nd floor.

REAR ELEVATION: eaves course, circular projecting stair tower at outer left, containing stone spiral stair.

Timber sash and case windows, principal front; 12-pane at ground and 1st floors and 4-pane at floors above, 6-pane to rear elevation with multi-pane fixed lights at stair tower. 6-panel entrance doors to stair tower and lower flat. Grey slate roof, piended over dormers with lead ball finials, conical with lead ball finial at tower. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters, profiled at principal front. Yellow brick coped multi-flue apex stacks at gables with circular cans, NW stack roughcast.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall enclosing yard to rear.

Statement of Interest

A building of great character in a prominent site, containing a fragment of the late 18th and early 19th century houses that once bordered the loch.