11, 13 Union Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement with shopfront and classical details, on corner site. Smooth rendered and painted principal front, roughcast gable end with droved ashlar dressings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: 4 rectangular openings with roll-moulded surrounds at ground floor, symmetrical shopfront in 3 bays to left, entrance door at centre, flanking windows with stall risers and projecting cills. Round-arched architraved entrance door in recess to outer right. Moulded cill course at 1st floor with superimposed projecting cills. Frieze and cornice at eaves.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows at 1st floor to left of centre, and single window in gablehead to left of centre.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to upper floors, 4-panel, 2-leaf entrance door. Grey slate roof, timber slate-hung piend-roofed canted dormers, cast-iron downpipe to outer right. Rendered and coped stack at NE gable, skews removed.

Statement of Interest

Although loss of the skews and S stack has removed some traditional detail from this building, it continues to make an important contribution to the fabric of this part of town.