5, 7, 9 East Preston Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 7, 9 East Preston Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-9 (Odd Nos) East Preston Street

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Later 19th century. 4-storey, 8-bay, symmetrical, classical tenement. Cream sandstone ashlar rusticated at ground to principal elevation; rubble to side and rear. Base course; band course; cill courses to 1st and 3rd floor windows; cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorways to left of centre and penultimate bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; regular fenestration above and in remaining bays.

Predominantly plate glass, sash and case windows; some original 6-pane. Grey slate pitched roof; coped wallhead and ridge stacks, rendered to E and W; moulded cans. Replacement railings to street.

Later 19th century revival of early 19th century style tenement.