March Hall Nursing Home, 3 Marchhall Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: March Hall Nursing Home, 3 Marchhall Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Marchhall Crescent, Marchhall Nursing Home Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1854 with modern extensions. 2-storey, L-plan picturesque house in style of Bryce and Burn, with service wing to N;. Stugged, squared and snecked, cream sandstone ashlar. Base course; dividing band course; overhanging eaves; decoratively carved bargeboards.

MAIN HOUSE: W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite doorway in advanced bay to left of centre; panelled door; small-paned fanlight; single window above; single windows to both floors in bay to penultimate left, at 1st floor breaking eaves with pediment; advanced bay to outer left adjoining service wing; single window at ground floor outer right; single, central window above. Advanced, M-gabled, single storey extension in bay to outer right; bipartite window to 1st floor above. S ELEVATION: 3-bay; tripartite window to ground floor in bay to outer left; bipartite window above; M-gabled bays to outer right; advanced window at ground (now linked to modern extension) with pierced parapet forming balcony to bipartite window and doorways to 1st floor above.

SERVICE WING: S ELEVATION: advanced doorway to outer right (re-entrant angle); boarded door; 3-pane fanlight; small single window above; single windows to both floors in bay to outer left; escape stair to doorway at 1st floor level. W ELEVATION: 2-bay; single windows to both floors in bay to outer right; 2 boarded doors at ground to outer left; single window with pediment breaking eaves to 1st floor above.

INTERIOR: ENTRANCE HALL: original patterned tiling to floor; dog-leg stair with finely carved baluster. PRINCIPAL GROUND FLOOR ROOMS to E and S with ornate moulded ceilings, cornices and plasterwork panels to walls with strapwork detailing.

Modern nurses' homes adjoining house to S not included in listing.