13 Marchhall Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Marchhall Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 and 13 Marchhall Crescent

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey, 4-bay, symmetrical double villa with idiosyncratic details; single storey wings with attics adjoining house to sides and extending to rear. Red sandstone coursed rubble with ashlar dressings to principal elevation; squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Base course; cill course between canted bays to 1st floor windows; carved circular panels with engaged sphere motif to centre of cill course and to canted bays; deep cornice. Modern garage adjoining No 13 not included in listing.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorways to 2 central bays; panelled doors (2-leaf door to No 11); round-arched, plate glass fanlights; segmental-arched bracketed hoodmoulds, pilasters and decoratively carved keystones to doorpieces; single windows above; architraves slightly arched. Full-height, 3-light, canted windows to outer bays.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: single storey wings with attics to E bays and protruding to rear of house.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof (slate roofs to attics of single storey wings); rendered, coped wallhead stack to N; canted, pedimented dormers flanking coped, central ridge stack.

Similar to contemporary houses at 7 and 9 Marchhall Crescent (see separate list entries).