1 Priestfield Road North, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Priestfield Road North, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Priestfield Road North

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan house with 2-storey wing to N and single storey wing to S. Cream sandstone polished ashlar to principal elevation and wings; stugged, squared and snecked sandstone to sides and rear. Base course; channelled quoins; eaves course; bracketed cornice.

N RANGE: E ELEVATION: curvilinear gable; strip quoins with buckle motif at 1st floor level and scroll design at eaves; block skewputts; near full-height, 3-light central canted window; cornice round-arched above central windows; floral carving to mullions; ground floor windows slightly arched; central, 1st floor window in segmental-arched panel.

S ELEVATION: single window at 1st floor above balcony.

W RANGE: E ELEVATION: 2-bay; recessed, tripartite doorway; panelled door; segmental-arched, plate glass fanlight; square-plan porch at re-entrant angle open to E and S and forming balcony to 1st floor above; stylised Corinthian columns; deep cornice; carved, pierced parapet; round-arched glass-panelled door to balcony at 1st floor above. Bipartite window to ground floor outer left set in segmental-arched panel with floral carving; single, segmental-arched window to 1st floor above. S ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows to both floors at centre and to 1st floor outer left; segmental-arched, single windows to both floors outer right; central, round-arched window to wallhead stack. 2-STOREY WING: adjoining house to N; curvilinear gable; single, central window at ground; single, segmental-arched window to 1st floor above. SINGLE STOREY WING: adjoining house to S; single, central, segmental-arched window; cornice and pierced parapet.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; corniced and coped wallhead stack to south.

Details almost identical to those at 2 Marchhall Road (see separate list entry).