St Columba's Roman Catholic Church, 7 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Upper Gray Street, St Columba's RC Church Including Boundary Walls

Also known as: Edinburgh, 7 Upper Gray Street, St Columba's Roman Catholic Church

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

R M Cameron, 1888. Single and 2 storey Italian Renaissance Church; 3-bay pedimented front with single bay entrance block to N. Cream sandstone polished ashlar to principal elevation, channelled at ground; squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Dividing band course; egg and dart architraves to round and segmental-arched windows; dentilled eaves; deep cornice.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed entrance bay to outer left; round-arched doorway; 2-leaf panelled door; panelled pilasters and keystone with carved cross to doorpiece; single round window above with advanced architrave. 3-bay front to church; central bay with 3 small windows (to provide light below the organ gallery) above band course; carved architrave and panelled mullions to 3-light, segmental arched window above; pediment above with carved stone Latin cross finial; outer bays advanced above ground; single pedimented windows with scrolled aprons; fluted eaves course.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: 4-bay to S; single, segmental-arched windows to each bay; 5-bay to N; entrance block with single round window (as to E elevation) to outer right; segmental-arched windows to remaining bays.

Small-pane, leaded stained glass windows. Grey slate pitched roof.

INTERIOR: fine interior with many original features remaining. Top-lit, semi-domed, raised sanctuary to E through moulded, segmental chancel-arch; central, tripartite marble reredos with fine classical carving to E wall; flanking ionic pilasters; carved, white marble altar to sanctuary platform; decorative moulding to segmental-arched doorways flanking chancel arch. Access to balustraded organ gallery to W via stone dog-leg stair to N; original organ with painted and gilded pipes. Simply carved oak seating; segmental-arched moulding to windows to N and S; flanking pilasters; decorative cornice; open timber ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low, coped, coursed rubble wall to street; replacement railings.

Statement of Interest

The foundation stone was laid on 23 April 1889; total cost of the church, including the site, was ?2200.