35 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 35, 37 and 39 Upper Gray Street, Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, 6-bay symmetrical pair of classical houses forming part of terrace; single storey wing adjoining No 37 to south. Cream sandstone droved ashlar; rubble to side and rear. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice and blocking course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: architraved, corniced doorways to central bays; panelled doors; diamond-patterned, small-paned fanlights; single windows above. Single windows in remaining bays to outer left and right and to single storey wing. Single storey wing to S: doorway with panelled door and diamond-patterned fanlight; single window flanking to left.

12-pane, timber, sash and case windows except plate glass to 1st floor of No 37; leaded glazing to lower sash of 1st floor window in bay 4. Grey slate pitched roof; 1 canted, 1 bowed dormer to No 37; mutual coped stack to N; rendered, coped wallhead stack to S; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped rubble wall to street; replacement railings except for central panel with letterbox between houses.