Station Master's House, Ardlui

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Ardlui

Description

Probably Robert Wemyss, 1894. Single storey, square-plan, former station master's house. Whinstone and harl, red sandstone margins and dressing; chamfered reveals; base course. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

MAIN (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: narrow door at centre (modern, upper panel glazed); sandstone plaque with 1894 datestone to left.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 2 bipartite windows symmetrically disposed.

REAR ELEVATIONS: lean-to outshot at rear.

4-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof, lead finial; coped rendered ridge stack.

Statement of Interest

The West Highland Railway which runs between Craigendoran and Fort William was opened in 1894. The station building is listed separately. Arrochar and Tarbet Station is listed separately.