Manse, Overton Road, Alexandria

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Dated 1915. 2-storey, 4-bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan villa with Baronial details; modern addition to outer right. Stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course. Crowstpped gable.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: engaged octagonal tower entrance bay at penultimate left, steps to narrow door, roll-moulded arrises, slightly advanced surround. Armorial plaque above with egg and dart moulding, flanking cherub heads, plaque at centre with burning bush and Presbyterian motto. 2-leaf studded and hinged door, inner half-glazed door. Small basket-arched window lighting porch to left, roll-moulded arris, leaded window. Window above with Jacobean pediment. Blank bay to outer left, broad wallhead stack immediately to left of entrance. Bay to right clasping entrance tower, chamfered recess immediately to right with arch squinch detail supported on owl corbel. 2 small windows at upper stage, broad window at ground floor; bowed stair bay to outer right, small wndow at ground, taller window at landing stage. Modern single storey addition to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable to outer right, gable to outer right, canted window with blocking course off-centre to left at ground; window at centre of 1st floor, triangular pediment. Full-height canted window clasping corner at outer left; blocking cornice.

uPVC windows. Grey pitched roof, continuous over stair tower. Concial slate roof for entrance tower. Cast-iron rainwater goods, dated 1915.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble boundary wall with circular red sandstone ashlar gatepiers, corniced, conical caps on ball feet.

Kirklands was the Church of Scotland manse. It is now sub-divided.