Alexandria House, Upper Smollett Street, Alexandria

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa. Stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone, contrasting grey ashlar dressings; quoins. Base course, advanced bracketted eaves; quoins.

MAIN ELEVATION: ashlar doorpiece, consoled blind balcony; round-headed door, half-glazed, round-headed window at 1st floor. Symmetrical flanking bays, full-height ashlar windows slightly advanced, tripartite basket-arched windows at ground, round-arched windows at 1st floor, piend-roof breaking eaves above, finial; narrow ashlar bay to outer right.

SIDE ELEVATION: 3 bays; 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; squared window projection at ground outer left, window to outer right at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platformed roof, lead flashings. Corniced ashlar wallhead stack, square tapered cans; stack to left rendered.