A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Superintentent's House With Gates And Gate-Piers, Alnwickhill Reservoir And Waterworks, Liberton Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 74 Liberton Gardens, Alnwickhill Reservoir, Former Superintendent's House with Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey, L-plan gabled house built for Superintendent of adjacent reservoir complex. Coursed stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings: base course, lugged margins to windows, chamfered reveals, margined quoins, crowstepped gables and skewputts. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass.

E ELEVATION: flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle, 6-panelled door to S, window to front. Bipartite to right at ground, bipartite at 1st floor breaking eaves in crowstepped gable. Advanced gabled bay to right with advanced corniced tripartite window at ground, bipartite to 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: single storey and attic service wing projecting at ground. Single window to attic breaking eaves in crowstepped gable.

N ELEVATION: blind, S ELEVATION: 1 window at ground.

3 corniced ashlar GATEPIERS to E with vehicular and pedestrian cast-iron GATES.

Statement of Interest

House built for superintendent of reservoir complex adjacent to N, (listed separately) and lived in as such until late 1980s when it was sold to private owner. Brick stable block to W remains in ownership of Water Board.