1 Liberton Drive, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Liberton Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Liberton Drive, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Circa 1925. Two-storey bank, built with manager's accommodation above. Sited on prominent corner, butterfly plan with central entrance bay flanked by canted, piended wings. Pink-harled with reconstituted stone dressings: deep moulded base course, rusticated quoins, margins, cill, lintel and eaves courses. Sash and case windows with plate glass throughout.

NORTH-EAST (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central door in advanced, rusticated full-height bay with balustraded parapet. Two-leaf panelled timber door in moulded, consoled surround with pediment and cornice. Window above at first floor. Wings each with single window at ground.

EAST ELEVATION: to Liberton Gardens; two-storey wing, four windows to each floor, shouldered wallhead stack on return. Single storey piended addition to south with bipartite window, recessed flat-roofed addition to outer left housing cash machine.

NORTH ELEVATION: to Liberton Drive; stair window to left, bull's-eye window off-centre at first floor with bipartite window to right. Small single storey piended addition adjoining to west below shouldered wallhead stack. Grey slates to piended roofs with swept eaves, harled stacks with cornice and frieze.

INTERIOR: much altered.

Architect not known, style that of W. J. Walker Todd, or possibly Aikman Swan.

Statutory address changed from 'Liberton Gardens, Bank of Scotland' to '1 and 3 Liberton Drive, Edinburgh' and listed building record revised in 2022.