North Wing, South Range, The Doll's Houses, Killean

A Category A Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: Killean And Kilchenzie

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Killean

Description

Circa 1895, JJ Burnet. Pair of storey and attic semi-detached blocks of U-plan Arts and Crafts cottages. Cream sandstone ashlar dressings and carefully random schist rubble. Each block has mirror-image cottages.

FRONT ELEVATION: LEFT-HAND TYPE, 4 gable prominent eaves, with plain bargeboard supported on corbels, small 4-pane window at attic, with roof extended and piended on left to gound floor which has bipartite corner casement glazing. To right roof carried down on bracket to form porch, with baluster on dwarf wall supporting bargeboard. Porch continues under deep eaves, with tripartite casement window in brick wall. Wooden bench seats below window. Chimney stacks with plain copes and blocking course on gable heads and was wall between houses. 3-pane skylight on upper slope of main roof.

SIDE ELEVATION: single storey, with quadripartite casement corner glazing to right. Small piend above this window, full piend to left, skylight to left. All casements 6-pane.

RIGHT-HAND COTTAGES: mirror images of left.

Interiors not seen.