Stables, Muirhouse, 35, 37 Marine Drive, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Muirhouse, 35, 37 Marine Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 35 and 35A Marine Drive, Muirhouse Stables

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Richard and Robert Dickson, 1832. Single storey U-plan stable block partly converted as residential; later additions to street side. Originally part of Muirhouse Estate; now private accommodation to S, campsite facilities to N. Random yellow sandstone rubble; droved long and short quoins; polished and raised sandstone dressings. Chamfered arrises to openings; ornate Renaissance armorial pediments with various carved finials. Courtyard wall to N wing broken to form arcade; painted elevations behind.

E WING (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: gabled pend entry to centre; shallow segmental carriage arch; blind window aligned above with chamfered surround, armorial pediment and thistle finial. Polished coping to gablehead, stepped above window. Single timber panelled door to ground in bay to right of centre set behind arch. Single window in bay to outer right; phone kiosk to left of arch. Recessed opening to ground in bay to outer left; modern glazing inserted within.

N WING (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-bay cartshed (segmental arches) blocked behind to form arcaded porch with modern single door in bay to right; single window in bay to left. W ELEVATION: coped and stepped gablehead. Single window at centre with carved armorial pediment and flanking thistle finials. N (MARINE DRIVE) ELEVATION: single window in bays to outer left; round-arched surround containing carved panel above single window in bay to left. E (REAR) ELEVATION: gable to centre; property division from single door at ground in bay to outer right.

Timber boarded door in penultimate bay to right; small single window to right; modern tripartite window to left inset within chamfered

segmental-arched recess. Projecting flat-roofed extension in bay to left.

S WING (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: blind window to ground in bay to left of centre.

W ELEVATION: coped and stepped gablehead.

Single window at centre with carved armorial pediment and flanking pyramidal finials.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: coped and stepped gablehead to right; blind architraved window at centre with urn-shaped finial within pediment. Modern glazed and timber door to left; bipartite window in bay to outer left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows to ground in penultimate and outer bays to left; bipartite window to centre; small single window to right; bipartite windowin bay to outer right. Boarded timber opening to 1st floor set in central gable with architraved pediment and fleur-de-lys finials.Variety of 12-pane timber sash and case windows and timber casements to all elevations. Modern glazing to extension at rear. Grey slate roof in diminishing courses; Velux insertions to both wings. Renderedridge stacks with concrete coping to right wing at rear; single rubbleridge stack above entry; rubble apex stack with projecting cornice at rear.

Originally the stables and coach-house to Muirhouse - the asymmetrical

Tudor-gothic house across the road adorned with elaborately decorated