163, 165, 167 Rose Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 163, 165, 167 Rose Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 163-167 (Odd Nos) Rose Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1780. Irregular 3-storey and attic 5-bay tenement with commercial premises at ground flanking on corner site. Coursed rubble with droved ashlar and band courses at ground. At ground, 5-bay restaurant with consoled cornice; door to common stair to right; original band courses and long and short quoins. 4 dormers (1 canted). Gabled return with bipartite windows to left. 4-storey rear elevation.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; plate glass and replacements to 2nd floor. Ashlar coped skews; rebuilt brick stack to W; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

A Group with 159 & 161 Rose Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.