54, 56, 58 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 54, 56, 58 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 54-58 Thistle Street with Warehouses in SW Thistle Street Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Later 19th century warehouse to Thistle Street; warehouses from late 18th century in SW Thistle Street Lane. Cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

THISTLE STREET: large 4-storey 5-bay warehouse. Raised ground floor with central access flanked by large bipartite windows to each bay; band course above. Windows to each bay of upper floors with tabbed margins; cill course at 2nd floor. 3rd floor windows hard under eaves course.

4-bay rear elevation to Lane with covered bridge link to George Street premises (see separate listing).

4-pane timber windows. Stone stacks.

SW THISTLE STREET LANE: prinicipal warehouse (see above) flanked by irregular 2-storey ranges; 6 bays to E, 12 to W.

INTERIORS: not seen 1995.

Statement of Interest

Now stores for Lyon & Turnbull, Auctioneers. Principal block formerly the Thistle Street Hall. A Group with Nos 26-6 (even nos) Thistle Street.