Cambridge Bar, 20 Young Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cambridge Bar, 20 Young Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 Young Street, Cambridge Bar

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Young, soon after 1779. 2-storey, half-sunk basement and attic, 4-bay classical former house. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Eaves cornice. To centre right bay, architraved doorpiece with mutuled cornice containing steps to deeply set door and fanlight; flanked by bracketed cast-iron lamps.

Extended 2-storey mews block adjoined to rear, with infilled carriage arch; Entrance to upper floors to right.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows, plate glass at 1st floor. Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks, that to W truncated; grey slates.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995. Public bar at ground extends to rear.

Statement of Interest

The site was feued to the builder Young in 1779, and became officially known as Young Street in 1806. A Group with Nos 10-22 (even nos) Young Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Young Street and Hill Street contain the smartest versions of the 2-storey New Town house.