Kilcreggan Hotel, Argyll Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Later 19th century with late 19th century additions to rear and W, and modern additions on conversion to hotel. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical villa incorporating tower on sloping site on corner of Argyll Road and Donaldson's Brae. Sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings, string course, bargeboard. Advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays with modern flat-roofed addition advanced to outer right. Broad tower bay to outer left, bargeboarded gable at attic storey; bowed window at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor (ashlar mullions and transoms) set within ashlar pilasters; decorative, cast-iron bowed balustrade; attic storey within gable, tripartite window (timber mullion and transoms) flanking patera and in gablehead, cast-iron finial. Low coped parapet stepped behind gable. Lower 2-bay block to right, narrow gable, full-height canted window, bracketted lead coping, round-headed window in gablehead. Lower bay recessed to right, ground floor obscured by single storey, flat-roofed modern block; gabled dormerhead with round-headed window.

W ELEVATION: 6 asymmetrical bays on falling ground to W. Full-height canted window to outer right, gable over, ashlar transom, rendered gablehead with patera at centre. Tall, broad wallhead stack to left, bipartite plaque with swan-neck pediment at centre of stack. 2 narrow bays to left, canted battlemented tower bay to outer left; modern piend-roofed timber conservatory off-centre to right at ground.

N ELEVATION: broad 3-bay block to right; tall wallhead stack advanced at centre, blind battlemented bay to outer right, narrow bay to left, window at ground and 1st floor. Lower wing and piend roofed block to outer left. Advanced gable at centre of wing, plate traceried stair window at centre, decorative bargeboarded gable, bipartite window at ground; piend-roofed, canted dormer to outer right. Later 19th century, early 20th century piend-roofed block to outer left, canted window breaking eaves to right, diminutive oriel to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, leaded upper panes. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, lead ball finials on roof. Broad coped wallhead stacks with chamfered angles, low circular cans.

INTERIOR: dark oak stair with arched screen, fluted corinthian column supporting arched entry to stair, turned balusters. Compartmentalised plasterwork celing with plain cornice. Modern bar to right off hallway, exterior wall knocked through to modern flat roof extension. Dining room to left off stair in tower bay, compartmentalised ceiling, oak dado, leaded upper panes to windows with centre oval sepia vignettes of Scottish castles. Leaded and etched stair window with figurative panels. Many rooms in upper floors converted for modern hotel use; main room in tower bay at 1st floor with large arched mirror on N wall.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall whinstone wall with harl pointing; quartz boulder coping. Ashlar gatepiers, stop-chamfered arrises, cornice, pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

The hotel is listed category B on account of the fine stained glass and dark oak stair. Kilcreggan Hotel was built in the later 19th century as Woodvine for Robert Donaldson. The house was extended in the late 19th/early 20th century. It is now an hotel and has been altered to modern hotel use, although some of the original rooms are intact. Donaldson's brother was responsible for the building of Heathfield on Argyll Road, now the Kilcreggan Christian Conference Centre and listed separately.