Woodburn, Argyll Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan Italianate villa. Coursed ashlar with ashlar margins, rusticated, rock-faced details, some brick rendered and lined as ashlar. Rusticated, battered base course; rusticated eaves course. Broad advanced mutuled eaves on consoled brackets. Segmental-headed windows at 1st floor, rusticated arch head, keystone; deep cornice on moulded console brackets at ground floor.

S (MAIN ELEVATION): full-height bow on battered base to outer left, 3 windows at ground; tripartite windows at centre at 1st floor, single to right and left. Door to right, reached by ashlar steps with curving walls and die; depressed-arched door, cavetto-chamfered surround, block keystone, surmounted by heavy block pediment on consoles abutting directly against bow; window above. Window to outer right at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: rendered and lined as ashlar gable, narrow window at 1st floor left. Single storey, flat-roofed bow at ground to centre left, eaves treated as main house, yellow brick downpipe screen infill (rendered) where abutts onto gable; 3 windows at ground, small window at centre W.

E ELEVATION: broad gable, harled and lined, window at 1st floor left; lean-to conservatory at ground centre and right, door at centre ground.

N elevation: 3-bay, painted glass stair window, symmetrical flanking windows, half-piend-roofed service block.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; 4-pane sash and case window on side bow. Grey slate roof, coped sandstone stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: tall rubble and harled boundary wall with sea-quartz coping. Painted ashlar gatepiers, main gates with pedestrian gate to left; stugged base with pier with moulded arrises, depressed mushroom-headed caps. Arrowheaded cast-iron gates with circle and cross frieze.

Statement of Interest

Woodburn shares similarities and details with Claremont along Rosneath Road (near to the Clevedon Hotel) which is listed separately. The house was unoccupied at the time of survey.