Craigrownie Church, Church Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

1852, substantial additions and alterations by Honeyman and Keppie, 1889. T-plan hall and transept Gothic church, steeply-pitched roof. Whinstone and sandstone rubble, stugged sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; string course; hoodmoulds; sawtooth coped buttresses; lancet windows; quoins; chamfered reveals.

SE ELEVATION: 5-bay nave with broad gabled transept and recessed chancel bay to outer left. Broad, asymmetrical gabled transept to penultimate left, buttresses, 3-light lancet window at upper stage, flanking diminutive trefoil lights, lozenge light in gablehead; 3-light lancet window on left return, whinstone relieving arch. Lean-to porch at centre ground, 2-light leaded lancet breaking eaves, quatrefoil light in gablehead, gabletted buttresses. Broad Tudor-arched door on left return, ball-flower moulding around lintel, whinstone relieving arch, 2-leaf boarded, hinged door; small trefoil window on right return; stepped string course, label stop. Lancet to right of porch at ground, larger plate traceried window to outer right. Recessed bay to outer left, steps leading up to blocked pointed arch door at corner right, steps leading down to shouldered arch basement door to outer left. 5-bay nave recessed to outer right delineated by buttresses, 2-light lancets; broad bay to outer right, arcade of 3 pointed arches, dividing colonnettes, centre arch blind, broad gable breaking eaves above, large rosette in gablehead. Shouldered, gabled bellcote over chancel arch, pierced lancets, central lozenge in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: 5-bay nave with broad asymmetrical M-gable of transept and vestry to outer right. 5-bay nave, bays delineated by sawtooth coped buttresses, bay to outer left with gable breaking eaves, 2 lancets at ground, rosette in gablehead. Broad asymmetrical gabled bay to penultimate right, pointed arch door at centre, 2-leaf boarded and hinged door; 3-light lancet window above, flanking diminutive trefoil light, lozenge in gablehead. 2-light lancet to left at ground, plate traceried window to outer left, stepped hoodmould. Lower, narrow gabled vestry block to outer right, steps up to trefoil headed door.

SW ELEVATION: broad gable, diagonal buttresses to outer left and right, buttress at centre, flanking 2-light lancets, 3 narrow lancets at upper stage, stepped string course.

Leaded and stained glass windows. Grey-green slate roof; sawtooth skews, red terracotta ridging, star finials,

INTERIOR: open timber truss roof on sandstone corbels, dark oak dado and pews; late 19th century organ and screen at NE end of church. Decorative carved pulpit to left of chancel; circa 1920s mural paintings of the 4 Evangelists in the squinches on roof at crossing of chancel, painted by the Zyndkaisen sisters, members of the congregation. Various stained glass windows, almost all figurative, including window to John McElroy (1802-1876), the developer of Cove. Lithograph of the church (prior to later 19th century alterations) in the vestry, signed H MacKinny, McClure and McDonald lithographers.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. Craigrownie was a quoad sacra church in Rosneath parish. The church was erected as a chapel of ease in 1852. The original design seems to have been the combination of the main developer of Cove, John McElroy, and a 'young Englishman'. The original entrance was on the NW apparently accessed from accross the fields prior to the building of Church Road; the road is shown on the 1st edition map. In 1889 the church was substantially enlarged by the architects Honeyman and Keppie.