Ardsloy, Rosneath Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Probably Alexander Thomson, circa 1850. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, low gabled villa with Italianate details. Sandstone ashlar with polished sandstone margins and dressings; pilaster mullions. Base course; moulded string course; projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad, advanced gable with large bowed window at centre on deep base, square columnar mullions, blocking course, dentil cornice, low cast-iron balustrade with ashlar die, ashlar coping. Tripartite window at 1st floor. Square porch bay recessed to outer right, steps and platt to pilastered and corniced doorcase, blocking course, 2-leaf panelled door (unusual horizontal boarding), 2-pane fanlight, glass to right in leaded honeycomb pattern.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; rendered wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall with boulder coping encloses garden to S and N. Low whinstone plinth boundary wall along SHORE ROAD, slab coping; painted ashlar gatepier.

Statement of Interest

Ardsloy is likely to have been designed by Alexander Thomson. It is similar in style to Glentrae, also on the SHORE ROAD, which is listed separately.