Bloomfield, Rosneath Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled villa with 2 single storey pavilions, jamb at rear. Whinstone and red sandstone rubble, polished sandstone dressings, battered base course, rusticated quoin strips, string course.

West elevation: 3 symmetrical bays with single storey flanking blocks. Narrow entrance bay at centre, 2-leaf panelled door, wooden bargeboard on corbels; sandstone panel above door. Slightly advanced, flanking symmetrical gables; canted window at ground, cast-iron wreath balustraded parapet; broad, timber transomed and mullioned tripartite 4-centred window at 1st floor. Symmetrical, piend-roofed flanking pavilions, blocked bipartite window, rendered and lined at left return of outer left block; large opening into store at right return of outer right block.

East elevation: 3-bay, window at ground outer right and left, stair window breaking eaves at centre, etched glass, lying-pane glazing. Single storey, piend-roofed jamb at centre, rendered and lined with rusticated, red sandstone margins. Casement window to outer right, door, 2 small windows at left return; 2 large window to outer left, small window to outer right at right return, grey slate roof, brick wallhead stack with can with stop chamfered arrises. Lean-to plastic porch against outer right pavilion; etched window at centre of outer left pavilion.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at front elevation; 12-pane sash and case at rear elevation. Grey slate roof with lead flashings, advanced eaves; stugged, coped, pink sandstone ridge stacks, decorative cans.

Interior: half-glazed inner door, cast iron balusters at plain stairs, plain cornices.

Boundary wall and gatepiers: rusticated piers with triangulated vermiculated caps; whinstone wall with harl pointing wall, quartz, boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

The villa is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson. It is listed Category B on account of its fine detailing. It is presently in poor condition.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.