Bothy, Burn Cliff Cottage, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled cottage orne villa. Whinstone and sandstone rubble, red sandstone coursed bands; polished sandstone margins and dressings. Base course, quoins, chamfered reveals; Tudor-arched door and windows at 1st floor; projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

West elevation: 3-bay, gables breaking eaves. Broad gable to outer left, canted window at ground, pierced ashlar trefoil balustrade, window above in gablehead. Slightly-advanced doorpiece to right with battered band under eaves above, side buttress, steps with whinstone and sandstone dies, ball finials; shoulder arched inner door, incised trefoil on lintel, 2-leaf panelled door, half-glazed inner door. Tripartite window to ground outer right, hoodmould, labelstops, window at 1st floor in narrow gable breaking eaves. Diminutive triangular dormer above door.

South elevation: broad gable with decorative bargeboard interrupted by broad, shouldered apex stack; lean-to single storey kitchen block to outer right. Window at ground outer right, buttressed to side; 2 arched windows at 1st floor.

East elevation: 3 asymmetrical bays, asymmetrical M-gable to outer right; cat-slide roof over single storey, advanced block to outer left.

North elevation: 2 windows to outer right and left, window at centre at gablehead.

4-pane sash and case windows; purple slate roof, lead flashings; shouldered apex stacks with decorative squat octagonal cans.

Bothy: single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan bothy, garden cottage at north corner of garden. Advanced eaves, exposed rafters. Door at centre, flanking windows, raised cills, 3-pane over 6-pane sash and case windows; corniced apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

The villa is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson. There are villa detailed similarly in Helensburgh. It is one of a number of villas of shared design along Rosneath Road.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.