Claremont, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan Italianate villa on prominent cliff site. Grey stucco with pink sandstone vermiculated margins; raised ashlar quoins, quoins; deep projecting eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 near-symmetrical bays, middle bay off-centre to right. Classical bowed portico (possibly from earlier house), fluted Doric columns, fluted pilasters supporting heavy entablature and blocking course; roll-moulding around door; inner half-glazed door; small window immediately to left of porch; window at ground outer right. Windows at 1st floor with segmental pediments breaking eaves, plain keystones in bays to right, keystone with bucranium to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays, lower service jamb abutting at outer left corner. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, small window at centre at ground. Service jamb of 3 blocks, narrow bay to right, broad window at ground (8-pane fixed glazing), blind window at 1st floor; boarded doors at ground, sliding storage doors at centre block, segmental-headed window, single storey block clasping to outer left.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay, 2-storey over basement. Full-height bow to outer right, battered harled basement, segmental-headed windows with quartz stone lintels. Ashlar upper storeys, figurative consoles with interlacing details (all different) supporting entablature at principal floor; segmental-headed windows at 2nd floor, tripartite windows at centre, pilaster surrounds, vermiculated lintels; deep eaves supported on corbels with zoomorphic details.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; grey slate piended roof, lead flashings, lead over dormerheads; sandstone corniced wallhead stacks, circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Claremont is listed Category B on account of its idiosyncratic use of decorative architectural features. It belongs to the later feuing of land in the Cove and Kilcreggan area. It is not to be confused with Claremont, a villa of the same name to the north along Rosneath Road.