Claremont, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled villa. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with polished stone margins and dressings; rusticated window surrounds; chamfered reveals; base course; rusticated bull-faced quoins; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

West Elevation: advanced broad gable to outer left, full-height bow, with 5-light windows to each floor, corniced eaves. Gabled porch set at right angles in re-entrant angle, modern uPVC door on right return, 4-lying-pane window to W. Gabled bay to outer right, bipartite window at ground to left of centre, ashlar mullion; round-headed window centrally disposed at 1st floor.

North Elevation: 3-bay with single storey service window to left. Blind bay to outer right, advanced gabled bay to left, bipartite at ground and 1st floor; single storey service jamb to left.

South Elevation: broad gable, windows off-set at ground and 1st floor to outer right; lean-to block against rear.

uPVC casement windows, Grey slate roof, tall corniced ashlar wallhead and ridge stacks, terracotta cans.

Gatepiers and boundary wall: painted ashlar piers, chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps. Rubble wall with harl pointing, boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson. Claremont, Lovedale, Aidenkyle and Belmore were all built in the mid 19th century from lands feued from the Duke of Argyll. The houses were named after royal residences. The former coach house to the right of the house has been altered to a dwelling. It is not to be confused with Claremont to the south near the Clevedon Hotel.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.