Dunvorleigh, Rosneath Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled villa, Tudoresque details; 1930s single bay addition. Red sandstone ashlar with polished stone margins and dressings; chamfered arrises; base course; hoodmoulds, label stops; advanced eaves, exposed rafters; timber mullions and transoms; decorative bargeboarded gables.

West (main) elevation: 3 asymmetrical bays with single storey lean-to, screen wall bay to outer left, 4th 1930s 2-storey entrance bay addition to outer right. Tall, advanced gable to left, square projecting bay with 2 windows, ashlar corniced coping; large tripartite Tudor-arched window at 1st floor. Flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle to right, battlemented coping, shoulder-arched door on right return, stop-chamfered arrises; narrow shouldered arched window to west, timber mullion and transom; small segmental-headed plate glass window at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground right, raised cill, 3-centre arched dormerhead with bargeboarded gable over, latticed carved and bracketted cill. 1930s cement-rendered bay addition to outer right, moulded and chamfered door in reconstituted stone, lintel; metal casement windows.

East elevation: asymmetrical, rough grey harl, painted ashlar margins; quoins. Tall gable breaking eaves to outer right, 2 bays to left; single storey service block to outer right.

Plate glass windows with upper panes of leaded, decorative stained glass; 12-pane, 4-pane sash and case windows at rear. Grey slate roof; rendered ridge stack, circular cans.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Statement of Interest

Dunvorleigh is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as Carradale. Dunvorleigh is the mirror-image of its neighbour Dunvronaig which is listed separately. The houses are similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.