Ellerey, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Probably Alexander Thomson, mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled villa. Red sandstone ashlar with polished margins and dressings; base course; hoodmoulds, label stops; timber transomed and mullioned windows; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay with tall advanced gable to outer right, lower block to left and porch in re-entrant angle. Bargeboarded gable to outer right, square projecting bay at ground on deep base, 2 windows, ashlar coping; large Tudor-arched window at 1st floor; lean-to, stepped, coped screen wall to outer right. Square porch in re-entrant angle to left, stop-chamfered arris; flat roof now with modern felt covering. Entrance on left return (to N), steps with ashlar die and balustrade, saddleback coping; 2-leaf, boarded, shoulder arched door, fleur-de-lis hinge; shouldered arch window to W (etched and painted glass); small round-headed window at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground outer left, hoodmould; bargeboarded dormerhead, 3-centred window; lattic carved cill on fluted brackets.

N ELEVATION: gable, rough grey harl, segemental-headed window off-centre to left at 1st floor, yellow brick reveals, raised cill.

E ELEVATION: rough grey harl, painted margins, yellow sandstone quoin strips; windows asymmetrically disposed. L-plan rendered service wing attached to outer right forming small yard.

Plate glass windows, 12-pane, 6-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows at rear. Grey slate roof, rendered ridge stacks, circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Dunvronaig, formerly known as Ellery, is a mirror image of its neighbour Dunvorleigh which is listed separately. Both houses seem to have been derived in style from Thomson?s Seymour Lodge of 1850.