Glenlea, Rosneath Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, gabled, rectangular-plan cottage villa. 3 bays with single storey service block to left. Sandstone ashlar with polished margins and dressings; chamfered reveals; base course; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

Southwest (main) elevation: broad gable to outer left, quadripartite projecting window at ground, diaper cornice, lead roof; broad tripartite, 3-centred window above, timber mullioned and transomed, hoodmould. Door to right, 4-panelled, large plate glass fanlight. Tripartite window at ground outer right, gable breaking eaves over pointed-arch window above. Single storey block slightly recessed to outer left, 2 windows closely spaced.

Northeast elevation: harled, broad gable to outer right, window at centre at 1st floor, half-piend roofed scullery at ground, window to left at ground; 2 narrow windows symmetrically disposed to left at ground, 1st floor; 2 windows in ground to outer left, that to left larger.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; 4-pane sash and case windows; 4-pane over 6-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, corniced apex stack with octagonal cans.

Interior: not seen 1994.

Boundary wall and gatepiers: rubble wall with cement wet dash, quartz boulder coping. Ashlar gatepiers, stop-chamfered arrises, depressed pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

The villa is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.