North Lodge, Knockderry Castle, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century lodge substantially altered by William Leiper circa 1896. Single storey L-plan earlier cottage with 2-storey M-gable addition to SW; on falling ground to SW. Painted rubble early block; circa 1896 block, ground floor cement-rendered, red tile-hung upper floor; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

SW ELEVATION: symmetrical M-gable, cement-rendered ground floor, oversailing red tile-hung 1st floor, 2 windows symmetrically disposed (multi-paned casement)

NW ELEVATION: left return of later block to outer right, single window at ground, blank upper floor. Rubble gable of earlier cottage to left, Leiper canted window at centre, cement-rendered base, red-tiled apron, multi-paned window, slate roof. L-plan of original cottage recessed to left.

NE ELEVATION: gable advanced to left, 2 window on right return (3-pane over 3-pane sash and case, horizontal glazing); entrance jamb to right, modern door and window.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay harled block to right, corrugated iron roof on wooden supports; lower block to left with gablet breaking eaves (formerly lean-to greenhouses on this site).

Multi-paned timber casement and fixed windows, timber sash and case windows. Green slate roof, red terracotta ridging; rendered and coped wallhead stacks, circular terracotta cans.

Statement of Interest

Knockderry Castle is listed Category A. The lodge was probably altered at the time of Leiper's alterations to the castle. It is in a poor state of repair.

Formerly listed as Knockderry Castle, North Lodge. Amended June 2009.