Knockderry House, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Possibly mid 19th century house with substantial late 19th century alterations by William Leiper. L-plan Arts and Crafts house with half-timbering details at principal floor. Whinstone with harl pointing, ashlar margins and dressings; chamfered reveals; base course; string course; eaves course.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: asymmetrical facade. 3-stage, helm-roofed, tower-bay at centre with porch to right in re-entrant angle; round stair tower on right return; lower gabled block to outer right, lower block to outer left terminated by canted corner bay. Tower bay with full-height, half-piend roofed, canted window (ground to 1st floor) at centre; attic with turret jettied out to left, candle-snuffer roof, stop-chamfered to right. Porch to right, steps and ashlar balusters to round-headed doorway, hoodmould, plaque above door, ashlar parapet. Round stair tower rising behind, narrow tripartite window at principal floor level, string course, gun-loops; 2 windows at upper stage, candle-snuffer roof. Lower gabled bay to outer right, tripartite window off-centre to left at ground, ashlar corner post with bipartite window on right return; ashlar transoms and mullions; half-timbered, gabled, half-timbered attic storey, 2 bipartite casement windows. Bowed window to left of tower supporting wooden balustraded verandah, candle-snuffer roof against crowstepped gable breaking eaves, bipartite round-headed windows at principal floor. Broad facetted-roofed corner bay to outer left, half-timbered upper floor, blank on main elevation, 3 symmetrical facets, bipartite transomed and mullioned windows at ground, that at centre now altered as door; dormerheaded bipartite windows at upper floor (wooden transoms and mullions), bargeboarded gable with decorative finials.

S ELEVATION: narrow M-gable to outer left, canted bay window at centre ground, window to right at 1st floor, blind arrrowslits in gablehead. Broad gable slightly recessed to right, window to left, bipartite to right ground; canted, slate-hung oriel above to right, window at centre in gablehead, blind arrowslit above, curved outer right corner. Recessed jamb to outer right, segmental-headed arched pend in corner, window to right, bipartite window at centre, moulded cill, outer right block with upper half-timbered floor; mansard, slate-hung attic storey.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical facade, slightly obscured by modern fire escapes. Canted corner bay advanced to outer right; gabled, half-timbered block in re-entrant angle to left; crowstepped gable to left, jerkin-headed block slightly advanced to left and half-timbered addition to outer left; ashlar steps to rear of building, cast-iron barley-sugar balusters.

Leaded sash and case windows on ground floor, multi-paned casement windows on upper floor, plate glass sash and case windows on side elevations. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, lead finials; square cast-iron rainwater goods on right return of porch. Slender, corniced apex stacks, round cans; broad, corniced wallhead stack on left return of tower. Ashlar ventilation grids in base course.

INTERIOR: vestibule with wooden stair; ground floor of tower with beamed ceiling, decorative leaded glass in upper panes of bay window. Large room opening off to right, now used as bar, highly ornate arched inglenook; ornate wooden screen enclosing area of canted window; panelled and corniced walls, embossed paper. Dining room to right of hall with oak dado panelling, panelled doors, ornate wooden chimneypiece.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with harl pointing, wall stepped and raised over small pebble-lined niches, boulder coping. Drum gatepiers, with blind arrowslit in lower part of pier, moulded string course; corniced candle-snuffer cap with ashlar ball finial (finial on right pier missing). Diminutive whinstone and sea pebble wall marking culverted stream in garden.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map, but was substantially altered and added to by William Leiper in the late 19th century. It bears distinctive signs of American Arts and Crafts influence.