Woodside, Rosneath Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century core with substantial remodelling in later 19th, early 20th century. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical, rectangular-plan villa with tower now subdivided. Whinstone rubble with harl pointing, sandstone ashlar margins and dressings. Base course, quoin strips, raised cills, gabled dormerheaded windows; base course.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5 asymmetrical bays. Broad, advanced bay to outer left, canted ashlar window, full-height from ground to 1st floor, lead coping, ashlar balustraded parapet, chamfered to gabled attic storey, window at centre, broken segmental pediment with keystone, obelisk; wallhead stack on returns, corbelled, bargeboarded, canted dormer to right of stack on right return. 2 symmetrical bays to right, tall windows at ground, dormerheaded windows at 1st floor, blank plaque in gablehead; square dormer off-centre to left, tripartite window. Square tower rising behind penultimate bay to left, swept pyramidal roof with tripartite window at upper stage, segmental pediment breaking eaves over window at centre, stack rising through corner. Narrow entrance bay at penultimate right; advanced gabled door surround clasping outer right bay, (ashlar coping to skews and skewblocks); round-headed entrance, panelled door, small window with border glazing above. Gabled bay advanced to outer right with full-height canted window, ashlar parapet.

SE ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays with 4th full-height canted bay window to outer right; piend-roofed conservatoy at ground. Window at ground, door at penultimate right, gabled dormerhead window flanking shouldered, advanced flue and stack at centre, stack breaking through triangular pediment. Full-height canted bay to outer right, timber cornice, piended roof.

CONSERVATORY: half-piend-roofed conservatory, boarded base, pilaster divisions; door to outer right on SE elevation.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, 8-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows; 4-pane sash and case window on side elevation. Cast-iron bracketted guttering on rear elevation. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; tall wallhead stacks with ashlar quoin strips and coping; ashlar coping to skews and skewblocks.

Statement of Interest

Woodside is shown on the 1st edition map as Dowall Lodge. It was substantially altered in the later 19th, early 20th centuries. The house is now divided into flats.