Gates, Hartfield, South Ailey Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Gates, Hartfield, South Ailey Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

Listing Name: South Ailey Road, Hartfield Castle Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls Along South Ailey Road and Rosneath Road

Location: Cove and Kilcreggan

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Campbell Douglas, 1859. Egypto-classical gatepiers; honey-coloured sandstone ashlar, square piers on base with slender nookshafts in deeply filleted panels at corners, upper panel of decorative blind arcading, cornice, very tall attenuated, needle-obelisk caps. Centre main gatepiers (with apex truncated) flanked by identical but smaller gatepiers (not truncated) framing pedestrian gates. Gatepiers along Rosneath Road (disused), Egypto-Greek style; ashlar, squat obelisk caps.

GATES: decorative wrought- and cast-iron gates of flowing pattern, quatrefoil panels.

BOUNDARY WALL: low plinth wall of stugged squared and snecked sandstone with saddleback coping, cast-iron railings, punctuated by broad sandstone dies, uncoped with chamfered arrises. Cast-iron gatepiers on SHORE ROAD, similar to those on South Ailey Road.

Statement of Interest

Hartfield was demolished around the 1970s and a modern house now occupies the site. The main gatepiers and gates on South Ailey Road still serve as the main entrance to the modern house. The boundary walls are largely intact on South Ailey Road and Rosneath Road and form important architectural boundaries. The gates and railings, except for the main gates, are suffering from rust. One of the chimneypieces of the original Hartfield Castle was reused in Eastwood on SHORE ROAD, this house is listed separately.