Blawarthill Hospital Administration Block, 129 Holehouse Drive

A Category C Listed Building in Garscadden/Scotstounhill, Glasgow

Entry Name: Blawarthill Hospital Administration Block, 129 Holehouse Drive

Listing Name: 129 Holehouse Drive, Blawarthill Hospital Reception/ Administration Block, Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Garscadden/Scotstounhill

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Clydebank

Description

R Bryden, 1895-7. 2-storey and single storey gabled office lodge with later additions to rear. Red sandstone squared and snecked with ashlar dressings and mock half-timber detailing to gableheads.

NE ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay at centre with door to right and bipartite window to left, flanking cartouche, with stone corbelled, slightly jettied mock-timber-framed 1st floor with tripartite window. Flanking bays with canted stone windows at ground with ashlar parapets and 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Slightly recessed and lower bay to outer right with bipartite at ground and dormerheaded window above. Single storey bay to outer left with window.

NW ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with window to each floor; bays to right with irregular fenestration including gabled dormerhead to 1st floor window.

SW ELEVATION: later brick extension to right, Stewart and Paterson dated 1905; 2 irregular windows to left with dormerheaded windows above and advanced gabled bay to outer left with window to each floor.

SE ELEVATION: blank gable with single storey projection at ground comprised of gabled bay to right of 2 windows and single, dormerheaded window to left.

Timber sash and case windows with 3-pane or small-pane glazing patterns. Ashlar gablehead stacks with red clay cans. Grey slates, overhanging eaves with plain barge boards.

GATES, GATEPIERS: decorative wrought-iron gates, 2-leaf and pedestrian to Holehouse Drive, flanked by ashlar gatepiers with off-set caps with facetted conical finials.

BOUNDARY WALLS: ashlar coped, harl-pointed rubble walls.

Statement of Interest

Built as the Renfrew and Clydebank Joint Infectious Diseases Hospital, with similarities to Bryden's Birdston Hospital in terms of detail and plan, and particularly the domestic emphasis given to the administration block listed here.