Halton Hill Farm House

A Category C Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Location: Abdie

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Abdie

Newburgh

Description

Early 19th century incorporating 17th century fabric. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan farmhouse. Random whinstone rubble with stone cills and some dressed quoins. Stone mullion.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: piended porch in re-entrant angle at centre with panelled timber door and letterbox fanlight, window on return

to right and small window over at 1st floor, bay to outer right with window to each floor; advanced, slightly taller piended bay to left with windows to each floor at centre and on return to right.

SW ELEVATION: ground floor with small window to centre and bipartite window in bay to left, garden wall abutting to outer right; 1st floor with window to centre below chimney gablet, window in bay to right and small window to left.

NW ELEVATION: advanced gable to right with small casement window at ground and smaller window to right of centre above, further 1st floor window on return to left; recessed face with asymmetrical fenestration (all small).

NE ELEVATION: window to each floor at centre.4-, 6-, 8- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks (that to SW harled) with cans, thackstanes to SE, NW and NE; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: exposed ceiling and wall beams to SW sitting room (see Notes); some boarded timber shutters. Small vaulted area at NW (not viewed 1996).

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Andrew Aytoun received charter of the lands in 1617 and probably built the oldest part of the present house soon after. Probably used as a coaching inn, Halton (or Hatton) hill has a fine courtyard steading to the SW (listed separately at category B). Small flagstones lifted fromthe SW sitting room (1980?s) now form part of a path to the SE garden which also has the base and plinth of a sundial.