Ayrbank House, 3 Ballochmyle Street, Catrine

A Category B Listed Building in Sorn, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Parish: Sorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Mauchline

Description

Mid 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay former bank with adjoining wing. Coursed and stugged red sandstone ashlar with painted dressings. Quoin strips, base course, cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration; moulded architraves. Deep-set corniced panelled door at centre flanked by segmental-headed windows. 3-bay wing to E with 2 blind arched windows and panelled door, 2nd storey to inner bay. Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Piended roof; grey slates; massive corniced ashlar wallhead stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: coped quadrant ashlar wall to W enclosing garden; fine fleur-de-lys headed cast-iron railings on ashlar footings enclosing front garden.

Statement of Interest

Catrine was built to provide housing for the local mill which formerly adjoined Mill Square to the W.