16 St Germain Street, Catrine

A Category C Listed Building in Sorn, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Parish: Sorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Catrine

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic tenement with shops at ground, terminating an earlier terrace on a corner site. Squared and snecked red sandstone; architraved surrounds to 1st floor windows with segmental lintels; eaves course and profiled guttering. Stop-chamfered arrises at ground.

3-bay to St Germain Street with additional curved corner bay to outer left. Paired deep-set doorways at centre (that to left leading to tenement) with broad shop windows flanking and broad door to corner

bay, all under uniting cornice. Regular window above each bay at 1st floor, including corner. Canted, slate-hung, piend-roofed dormers to

corner bay and bay to outer right. Blank gabled bay to Ford Street, breaking eaves, flanked to left by narrow bay with window to each floor.

Timber sash and case windows at 1st floor with 2-pane lower sashes; large 4-pane shop windows. Modern glazing to dormers and 1st floor window to Ford Street. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skew to mutual gable with stack.

Terminates early 19th century terrace.